International Travellers

Letters of Invitation
If you require a letter of invitation in order to secure a visitor visa to visit New Zealand, you can request this as part of the online registration form. 

Please note: with exception to the letter of invitation, no additional letters to or correspondence with any New Zealand embassy will be provided by the organisers of this event.

Requirements for International Visitors entering New Zealand
All overseas visitors are required to have a valid passport and, with the exception of attendees from visa-free countries (please see below), are required to have the appropriate visa.

Visit www.immigration.govt.nz for visa application information.

We suggest that you allow for a minimum of two months to have your visa processed.

People from some countries do not need a visitor visa to enter New Zealand, however, they are still required to provide:

    • travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements, and
    • evidence of funds for maintenance

For the current list of Visa-free countries, visit the Immigration New Zealand website.

Transiting through Australia
If your flight includes a stopover in Australia, you may require a transit visa from the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection.  Visit www.border.gov.au or contact your nearest Australian Embassy for more information.

Comments are closed